Privacy Policy

  • General

SNEAKER DOCTOR™ (“SD”) respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 2001 and the National Privacy Principles.

During the course of its activities, SD will collect, use and disclose personal information from:

  • Signing-up to receive our Email Newsletter
  • Visitors to our Website
  • Use and disclosure of information collected by SD

The information collected may include: Your name, postal address, telephone number and email address from members of the SD Wholesale Club so that we can send you emails and/or mail messages relating to upcoming sales, specials and other SD information.

Your name, postal address, telephone number and email address from members signing up to the  SD Email Newsletters so that we can send you emails and/or mail messages relating to upcoming sales, specials and other SD information.

Your name, postal address, telephone number and email address from Customers holding a Trade Account with SD so that we can send you emails and/or mail messages relating to upcoming sales, specials and other SD information. Details of website usage from visitors to our website.

SD collects this information from you in three ways. First, when you submit your SD Wholesale Club registration form, second, when you are approved to open a SD Trade Account and finally on an on-going basis, whenever you visit SD’s website. SD shares the information collected from the Database only within the SD Group. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the SD Group includes: H Leffler & Son Pty Ltd, Wow Structures Pty Ltd, Wow Marqueeshire Pty Ltd and Wow Holdings Pty Ltd. All Companies within the Leffler Group comply with this Privacy Policy.

SD does not share your information with any other external organisation or forward third party advertisements.

  • Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of this website. The data collected about your use of this website, (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google’s servers. Google will use this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not collect personal information about you and the reports provided by Google to us will only contain aggregate non personal data about your use of this website. (These reports may contain data relating to pages viewed, files downloaded or the completion of online subscriptions). We will use the data collected by Google Analytics to improve the functionality of this website.

  • Cookies

SD may use cookies to collect information from you. Cookies identify a particular computer to SD’s server. SD may use the information collected in this way to provide the user of that computer with a personalised experience of the SD website. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies. If you do this, your experience of the SD website will not be personalised.

  • Security of your Information

We use industry-standard safeguards to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information.

  • Access to your information

You can gain access to your information by written request. That request or any inquiry about SD’s privacy policy should be sent to the following address: info@sneakerdoctor.com.au

SD will endeavour to deal with your request or inquiry as soon as is reasonably possible.

  • Updates to your information

If your information changes, please contact SD and SD will endeavour to update and correct the information. SD may also contact you from time to time to check that your information is still accurate.

  • Changes to our policy

SD’s handling of any information it collects from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this policy. We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. Please check this policy regularly.

  • Privacy complaints

You may make a complaint to us if you consider that we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles, or otherwise have concerns or queries in relation to how we have handled your personal information. To make a complaint or enquiry, please contact us on the following details:

Email: info@sneakerdoctor.com.au

If you do not receive a response from us, or you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Information about how to make a complaint to the OAIC is available on the OAIC website.